The Lilac Bloomsday Association presents the 41st running of the Lilac Bloomsday Run.

  • Sunday, May 7, 2017
  • 12 Kilometers (7.46 miles)
  • Spokane, Washington

Elite Field

THE 2017 ELITE FIELD WILL BE POSTED HERE APPROXIMATELY MAY 4, 2017. LIST BELOW IS FROM 2016

TOP MALE RUNNERS

2016 LILAC BLOOMSDAY RUN

 (List current as of April 28, 2016)

 

101 - - Philip Langat . . . 26 . . . Kenya . . . Ran 34:58 at Bloomsday 2015 . . . 4th place finisher 2016 World’s Best 10K (28:00) - - 6th fastest 10K time in the world for 2016 . . . Placed 12th at 2015 World Cross Country Championships . . . 4th place finish 2015 BAA 5K (13:32) . . .

102 - - Isaac Mwangi  . . . 28 . . . Kenya . . . 3rd place finish Bloomsday 2015 (34:55) . . . 2015 Bay to Breakers (San Francisco, CA) Champion . . .

 

103 - - John Muritu . . . 19 . . . Kenya . . . Ran 35:37 in Bloomsday 2015 (8th place finish) . . . 2015 and 2016 Crescent City Classic (New Orleans, LA) 10K Champion . . . Ran 28:02 in 2016 Crescent City Classic 10K - - 11th fastest 10K time in the world for 2016 . . . 2015 Azalea Trail Run Champion . . . 3rd place finish 2016 Cooper River Bridge Run 10K (29:03) . . .

 

104 - - Eliud Ngetich . . . 22 . . . Kenya . . . Champion 2015 Boilermaker (Utica, NY) 15K (43:31) . . . 2nd place finish 2016 Shamrockin’ Run 8K (22:42) . . . 2nd place finish 2016 Azalea Trail Run 10K (28:50) . . .

 

105 - - Patrick Smyth . . . 29 . . . Santa Fe, NM . . . 8th place finish 2016 USA Olympic Marathon Trials (2:15:26) . . . 12th place finish 2016 Houston Half Marathon (63:00) . . . Champion 2015 Xterra Trail Run World Championships . . . 36th place finish 2015 World XC Championships . . . 5th place finish 2015 USA XC Championships . . . Champion 2014 Deseret News 10K . . .

106 - - Jeffrey Eggleston . . . 31 . . . Boulder, CO . . . 13th place finish 2016 USA Olympic Marathon Trials (2:17:19) . . . Champion 2015 Rock N’ Roll Las Vegas Half Marathon . . . Champion 2015 Rock N’ Roll Chicago Half Marathon . . . Ran 1:02:41 at 2015 Houston Half Marathon . . . 2nd place finish 2014 Gold Coast Marathon (2:10:52) . . . 8th place finish 2014 Boston Marathon (2:11:57) . . .

 

107 - - Jake Riley . . . 27 . . . Rochester, MI . . . Originally from Bellingham, Washington . . . 15th place finish at USA Olympic Marathon Trials (2:18:31) . . . 2nd place finish 2015 Cherry Blossom 10 Mile . . . Ran 27:59 for 10000m in 2015 . . . Half Marathon PR of 1:02:56 . . . Marathon PR of 2:13:16 . . . . XC and Track All-American while competing for Stanford University . . . . All-Pac 10 XC and Track athlete for all 4 years of college . . .

 

108 - - Philemon Cheboi . . . Kenya . . . 22 . . . 5th place finish at 2016 Cherry Blossom 10 Mile . . . . 2nd place finish 2015 Berlin 10K (28:05) . . . 8th place finish 2015 Kenyan Track and Field Championships 10000m (28:17) . . . Silver Medalist 2012 IAAF World Junior Track and Field Championships 10000m (28:23) . . .  

 

109 - - Ben Payne  . . . 34 . . . Colorado Springs, CO . . . 17th place finish 2016 USA Olympic Marathon Trials (2:18:37) . . . Ran 1:03:50 at 2016 Houston Half Marathon . . . Champion 2015 Bolder Boulder 10K Open Division (30:41) . . . Ran 29:31 at 2015 Peachtree 10K . . . Ran 1:03:10 at 2015 Gary Bjorkland Half Marathon . . .

 

110 - - MacDonard Ondara . . . 31 . . . Santa Fe, NM . . . 14th place finish Bloomsday 2015 (35:58) . . . 8th place finish Bloomsday 2014 (35:33) . . . 6th place finish Bloomsday 2013 (35:12) . . . 3rd place finish Bloomsday 2012 (34:48) . . . 4th place finish Bloomsday 2011 (34:39) . . .

 

111 - - Cole Watson . . . 24 . . . Rogue River, Oregon . . . Ran 1:03:50 for Half Marathon debut at 2016 Arizona Rock N’ Roll Half Marathon . . .

 

112 - - Brendan Gregg. . . 26 . . . Davis, CA . . . Ran 28:03 at 2015 Payton Jordan 10000m . . . 13th place finish 2015 USATF 10000m Championships (28:52) . . . 7th place finish 2016 Shamrock Shuffle 8K (24:01) . . . 8th place finish 2015 Portland Track Festival 5000m (13:48) . . . Ran 23:21 at 2015 Shamrock Shuffle 8K . . .

 

113 - - Joseph Gray . . . 32 . . . Colorado Springs, CO . . . 14th place finish at 2015 USA XC Championships . . . Ran 1:19 at USA 25K Road Racing Championships . . . 3rd place finish 2015 St. Paddy’s 5K (14:39) . . .

 

114 - - Ahmed Osman . . . 28 . . . Phoenix, Arizona . . . 3-time All-American while competing for Northern Arizona University . . . 10000m Personal Best of 28:41 (2012) . . . Ran 1:03:03 at 2014 Houston Half Marathon U.S. Championships . . . Ran 29:33 at 2014 Peachtree 10K . . .

115 - - Willie Milam . . . 24 . . . Lake Oswego, OR . . . Competed for Gonzaga University XC and Track . . . Personal Bests from college include 4:01 Mile; 8:07 3000m; 13:53 5000m; and 29:49 10000m . . .

 

116 - - Stephen Pifer . . . 31 . . . Superior, CO . . . Ran 49:11 at 2015 USA 10000m Championships . . .

 

117 - - Drew Polley . . . 30 . . . Mill Creek, WA . . . Ran 2:27:32 at USA Olympic Marathon Trials . . . Competed for Washington State University XC and Track teams . . .

 

120 - - David Hickerson . . . 26 . . . Austin, Texas . . . Competed for WSU Cross Country and T&F teams and ran for Ferris High School . . . Ran 38:13 in Bloomsday 2015 . . . Ran 38:32 in Bloomsday 2014 . . .

 

– MASTERS MALES –

 

150 - - Uli Steidl . . . 43 . . . Seattle, Washington . . . 2nd Master Bloomsday 2012, 2013, and 2015 . . . Masters Champion 2014 Boston Marathon (2:19:48; 22nd overall) . . .

 

TOP FEMALE RUNNERS

2016 LILAC BLOOMSDAY RUN

 (List current as of April 28, 2016)

 

1 - - Cynthia Limo . . . 26. . . Kenya . . . Bloomsday 2015 Champion (39:27) . . . Ran 66:04 Half Marathon at 2016 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships earning Silver Medal . . . Ran fastest 10K time in the world for 2015 (30:02; Rosa Associati 10K) . . . Champion 2015 Bix 7 Road Race (Davenport, Iowa) . . . Champion 2015 HyVee Drake Relays Half Marathon (Des Moines, IA) . . . Champion 2015 AirTel Delhi Half Marathon . . . Ran 15:12 at 2015 BAA 5K . . . Champion 2015 Cooper River Bridge Run (32:18) . . . 2nd place finish 2015 World’s Best 10K (31:58) . . . Ran 1:07:01 at 2015 RAK Half Marathon (31:08 10K split) . . . 2nd place finish 2015 Crescent City Classic 10K (32:10) . . . 2nd place finish 2015 Cherry Blossom 10 Mile (48:35) . . .

2- -  Monicah Ngige . . . 22 . . . Kenya . . . 5th place finish 2016 World’s Best 10K (31:58) . . . Champion 2016 Cooper River Bridge Run 10K (32:56) . . . 10th place finish 2016 Kenyan National XC Championships . . . Personal Bests include 15:32 for 5K; 31:38 for 10K; and 54:15 for 10 Miles . . .

3 - -  Risa Takenaka . . . 26 . . . Japan . . . 3rd place finish 2016 Osaka Marathon (2:29:14) . . . Champion 2015 Gold Coast marathon (2:28:25) . . . Ran 52:56 at 2015 Dam tot Damloop 10 Mile . . . Ran 1:10:10 at 2014 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships . . . 30th place finish at 2010 World XC Championships . . . 

4 - - Mestawet Demisse . . . 29 . . . Ethiopia . . . 4th place finish 2016 Ethiopian XC Trials . . . . 6th place finish 2016 Dubai Marathon (2:26) . . . Ran 2:24:43 at 2015 Nanjing International Marathon . . .

5 - -  Jane Kibii. . . 31 . . . Kenya . . . 3rd place finish Bloomsday 2015 (39:29) . . . Champion 2016 SacTown 10 Mile (53:21) and 2015 SacTown 10 Mile (54:16) . . . Champion 2015 Bay to Breakers 12k (40:04) . . . Champion 2015 Grandma’s Marathon . . . 2nd place finish 2015 Medtronic Twin Cities Marathon (2:31:44) . . .  

6 - -  Mattie Suver. . . 28 . . . Colorado Springs, CO . . . 3-time All-American while competing for University of Oregon XC and Track teams . . . 2016 USA XC National Champion . . . 9-time US National Team Member . . . 2013 RRCA Road Racer of the Year . . . Ran 31:54 at Payton Jordan 10000m . . . 2nd place finish 2015 USA XC Nationals . . . Half Marathon Personal Best of 1:11:51 . . .

7 - -  Aliphine Tuliamot-Bolton . . . 27 . . . Santa Fe, NM . . . Ran 31:54 at 2016 Stanford Invitational 10000 . . . 2nd place finish 2016 Azalea Trail Run 10K (32:09) . . . Ran 1:09:49 at 2015 Philadelphia Half Marathon . . . Graduate of Wichita State University . . .

8 - - Etalemahu Habtewold . . . 24 . . . Ethiopia . . . 5th place finish Bloomsday 2015 (40:12) . . . 7th place finish Bloomsday 2014 (40:43) . . . Ran 26:06 at 2016 Shamrockin Run 8K . . . Ran 50:56 at 2015 Boilermaker 15K . . . 4th place finish 2014 Hy-Vee 10k (32:44) . . . 2nd place finish 2014 Cooper River Bridge Run 10k (32:20) . . . 5K Personal Best of 15:23 (2014 Carlsbad 5000) . . .

9 - - Lineth Chepkurui . . . 28 . . . Kenya . . . 7th place finish Bloomsday 2015 (40:20) . . . Placed 2nd Bloomsday 2014 (39:38) . . . 3-Time Bloomsday Champion (2008, 2009, 2010) . . . Set Bloomsday Course Record in 2010 – 38:10 (Fastest 12k ever run in the World at the time) . . . Also owns 5th fastest Bloomsday time in race history (38:37; 2009) . . . Champion 2013 Peachtree 10k (32:09) . . . Champion 2013 Utica Boilermaker 15k (50:33) . . .

10 - -  Blake Russell. . . 40 . . . Pacific Grove, California . . . Top U.S. finisher Bloomsday 2015 (12th overall; 40:57) . . . 3rd place finish 2015 Asics LA Marathon (2:34:57; USATF National Marathon champion) . . . 2008 Olympian . . . Ran 55:26 at 2014 Cherry Blossom 10 Mile . . . 6th place finish 2005 Chicago Marathon (2:29:10) . . . 15th place finish 2005 World Cross Country Championships . . . Champion 2006 US Cross Country Championships . . .11th place finish 2006 World Cross Country Championships . . . 2004 USA National Marathon Champion . . .

11 - -  Maegan Krifchin . . . 28 . . . Silver Springs, Maryland . . . 7th place finish 2016 USA Olympic Marathon Trials (2:33:28; PB) . . . Champion 2015 Rock N’ Roll Philadelphia Half Marathon (69:51) . . . 3rd place finish 2016 Cherry Blossom Run (55:01) . . . Champion 2015 Rock N’ Roll Chicago Half Marathon . . . 2nd place finish 2012 USA Half Marathon Championships . . . 3rd place finish 2013 USA 10K Championships . . . 13th place finish 2012 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships . . .

 

12 - - Lindsey Scherf . . . 29 . . . Mountain View, CA . . . Ran 41:14 in Bloomsday 2015 (14th place) . . . Champion 2015 USA 25K Championships . . . 2nd place finish 2015 Grandma’s Marathon (2:32:19) . . . 3rd place finish 2016 USA 15K championships (51:23) . . . 7th place finish 2016 Cooper River Bridge Run 10K (34:05) . . . 4th place finish 2015 Vancouver Sun Run (33:30) . . . Champion 2014 Las Vegas Rock N Roll Half Marathon (1:14:15) . . . Placed 6th in Bloomsday 2012 in time of 40:41 . . . Six-time NCAA All-American . . . Harvard graduate . . .

 

13 - - Clara Santucci . . . 29 . . . Dilliner, PA . . . Champion 2015 Pittsburgh Marathon (2:34:06) . . . Champion 2015 Pittsburgh Great Race 10K (33:00) . . . Ran 1:13:09 at 2015 USA Half Marathon Championships . . . 7th place finish (Top American) 2015 Boilermaker 15K (51:59) . . . Ran 2:32:21 at 2014 Chicago Marathon (5th overall) . . .

 

14 - -  Elvin Kibet  . . . 26 . . . Kenya . . . Ran 15:36 at 2015 Mt. Sac Relays 5000m . . . placed 4th in NCAA 10000m championships (32:43) . . . 2015 Graduate of University of Arizona . . . She is the younger sister of Sylvia and Hilda Kibet . . .

 

15 - - Simegn Abnet . . . 30 . . . Ethiopia . . . Placed 11th in Bloomsday 2015 (40:46) . . . Champion 2016 Carlsbad Half Marathon (1:12:23) . . . 4th place finish 2015 Boilermaker 15K (50:35) . . . Ran 2:32:44 at 2015 Twin Cities Marathon (3rd place) . . .

 

16 - - Wendy Thomas . . . 37 . . . Windsor, CO . . . 17th place finish 2016 USA Olympic Trials (2:40:39) . . . Ran 1:12:29 at 2014 USA Half Marathon Championships . . .

 

17 - -  Mary Wangui . . . 23 . . . Kenya . . . Teammate of Monicah Ngige and Cynthia Limo . . . Personal Bests of 9:27 for 3000m; 15:58 for 5000m; and 32:47 for 10K . . .

18 - - Allison Morgan . . . 33 . . . Bend, Oregon . . . Ran 32:46 at 2015 Payton Jordan 10000m . . . Ran 15:50 at 2016 Oregon Relays 5K . . . Ran 1:13:10 at 2015 US Half Marathon Championships . . .

 

19 - - Jennifer Bergman . . . 24 . . . Portland, Oregon . . . Ran 1:14:04 at 2015 USA Half Marathon Championships . . . Ran 2:49 at 2016 USA Olympic Marathon Trials . . . 2012 and 2013 XC All-American while competing for University of Arizona . . . 2013 Pac-12 Champion (10K) . . . Personal Bests of 33:04 for 10000m and 15:52 for 5000m . . .

 

20 - -  Katie Conlon . . . 26 . . . Seattle, WA . . . XC All-American while competing for University of Oregon . . . Personal Bests of 15:53 for 5000m and 9:18 for 3000m . . . Marathon PB of 2:47:28 . . . 

22 - -  Kristen Arendt . . . 27 . . . Niwot, CO . . . Champion 2014 Rock N’ Roll Denver Half Marathon (1:17:19) . . . 3rd place finish 2016 Townebank Shamrock 8k (27:44) . . . 12th place finish 2014 USA XC Nationals . . . 3rd place finish 2014 Bolder Boulder 10K (35:50) . . .

23 - -  Emma Polley . . . 25 . . . Mill Creek, WA . . . Ran 43:43 at Bloomsday 2015 . . . 2012 NCAA All-American in the 10000m . . .

24 - -  Lyndy Davis . . . 26 . . . Portland, Oregon . . . Ran 35:47 at 2016 Vancouver Sun Run . . . Ran 2:42:34 at 2015 California Int’l Marathon . . .

25 - -  Trisha Drobeck . . . 35 . . . Missoula, MT . . . Champion 2015 Missoula Marathon (2:46:52) . . . Ran 2:47:08 at 2015 Eugene Marathon . . .

26 - -  Jordan Powell . . . 25 . . . Nampa, ID . . . Ran 45:07 at Bloomsday 2015 (24th place) . . . 

27 - -  Kristen Rohde . . . 32 . . . Portland, Oregon . . . 2nd place finish 2015 Victoria Half Marathon (1:16:06) . . . Ran 2:50:21 at 2014 Eugene Marathon . . . 18th place finish Bloomsday 2011 . . .

 

– MASTERS FEMALES –

 

88 - -  Victoria Russell . . . 44 . . . Spokane, Washington . . . Champion 2015 Bloomsday Masters Division (44:30) . . .

 

89 - -  Rachel Jaten . . . 40 . . . Spokane, Washington . . . Ran Bloomsday 2013 in 43:48

 

51 - -  Catherine Watkins . . . 44 . . . Vancouver, BC . . . Champion 2015 Eugene Marathon . . . Masters Champion (5th overall) 2015 Vancouver Sun Run . . .

 

52 - -  Marilyn Arsenault . . . 48 . . . Victoria, BC . . . Champion 2015 Carlsbad 5000 Masters Division . . . Ran 44:47 at Bloomsday 2015 (2nd place Master) . . .